Facts About Lorises
Loris is a kind of primate. There are in excess of ten distinct types of loris which possess tropical rainforest, scour woodlands, semi-deciduous timberland, swamps, rural nurseries… They can be found in India, southeast Asian and Sri Lanka. Number of lorises dropped radically over the most recent few years because of natural surroundings misfortune and chasing (neighborhood individuals use them for strict and clinical purposes or they sold them as pets). Thin loris is a jeopardized species while the entire group of moderate lorises is fundamentally imperiled.
Size of the loris depends on the species. Bornean slow loris is the smallest species; it weighs only 9 to 11 ounces. The Bengal slow loris is the largest species; it weights between 2.2 and 4.6 pounds and reaches length between 10 and 15 inches (from head to the tail).
The slow loris is one of the rarest primates. Their closest relative is the African bushbabies.
Loris is covered with fur. Color of the fur can be grey, brown, yellow, red, silver or golden.
Slow lorises may be slow, but they can travel around 8 kilometers in one night. That’s a long distance for such a slow mammal!
Frontally positioned large eyes are the most prominent feature of the loris. They ensure binocular vision and perception of depth. Their eyes also have specific reflective layer (called tapetum lucidum) which provides excellent eyesight during the night.
Muscles on a Nycticebus species allow them to remain still for hours at a time.
Other than eyes, loris has excellent sense of smell, which is used for the detection of the prey.
The movement of a slow loris is snakelike. This is because a slow loris has more spinal vertebra than other primates.
Loris is an omnivore (eats both meat and vegetation). Its diet is usually composed of insects, slugs, small mammals, fruit, leaves and various types of eggs.
The second finger on a slow loris is smaller than the rest for gripping purposes.
Loris is a nocturnal animal (active during the night). It spends most of the time in the trees, where it walks slowly and silently or stays motionless while waiting for the prey to appear.
Out of all the primates, Nycticebus coucang has the longest tongue. This tongue is used to drink nectar.
Loris walks by using all four extremities. This type of locomotion is called quadrupedalism. Front and hind limbs are about the same size.
The home range of a slow loris can be as large as 3200 square meters, about 2 square miles! They also can have as many as 60 different sleeping sites that they use!
Just like humans, loris has a thumb opposed to other fingers (thumb is not aligned with other fingers). This feature allows loris to grip the branches while walking and to hold the prey.
In parts of Asia, the slow loris is believed to be able to cure over 100 diseases!
Loris has very strong grip. It can hang from the branch (attached by its feet) for hours when it uses both hands for feeding.
Compared to other nocturnal creatures, a slow loris has one of the slowest rates of development.
Loris sleeps during the day in a very specific position. It curls in the ball, placing its head between the legs.
All Nycticebus species have a light reflecting layer in their eyes called tapetum lucidum.
Although loris is a solitary creature (live on its own), it can often be seen sleeping in the group of couple of lorises.
Their eyes are the largest of all the other primates and are the most forward facing.
Loris is the only known “poisonous” primate. It has a patch filled with venom under its elbow used for protection against the predators. When faced with danger, loris licks its elbow and covers its teeth with poison. As soon as oris bites its enemy, it will deliver the venom.
A slow loris has the ability to see in close to complete darkness.
1Loris reaches sexual maturity between 10 months (females) and one year (males). Depending on the species, lorises mate twice a year, once per year, or every year and a half. Female gives birth to usually one baby (two babies maximally).
Loris also uses venom to protect its offspring. By covering the baby with venom, mother keeps the predators away from her offspring while she searches for food.
Sometimes even the venomous protection is not enough to save the babies from the predators, such as orangutans which readily eat them.
Lifespan of most loris species is between 15 and 20 years in captivity.