Facts about Zebra Duiker
The zebra duiker is a small antelope native to Liberia, the Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone, and, on rare occasions, Guinea. They are also known as the banded duiker or the striped-back duiker. It is thought to be one of the first duiker species to evolve. The number of zebra duikers has decreased by 30% compared to the original population in recent years due to extensive habitat loss and hunting. People in the area hunt zebra duiker for its meat. These animals have been designated as vulnerable. They will become endangered if the current rate of extinction continues.
The zebra duiker is a small antelope. Females have a larger body mass index (BMI) than males. Zebra duikers are 33 to 35 inches long on average and weigh between 20 and 44 pounds.
The zebra duiker gets its name from the color of its body. Adults are a reddish-brown color. They have 12 to 15 black stripes that run from their shoulders to their tail. They have dark markings on their muzzles and legs as well.
Young animals are bluish in color and have closer-spaced stripes. Young animals will develop the same coloration as adult animals seven to nine months after birth.
Males and females both have horns. Male horns are longer than female horns.
The zebra duiker is a herbivore (plant-eating animal). It feeds on leaves, buds, shoots, grass, and fruit that fall from trees. In addition, the zebra duiker consumes the droppings of other animals.
The zebra duiker is a territorial creature. It defends its territory with its horns. The skin of captured animals bears evidence of rough fighting (scars).
The zebra duiker is a diurnal (daytime) animal.
The zebra duiker is a shy animal that will hide if it senses danger. As a result, zebra duikers are rarely seen in the wild.
The zebra duiker typically lives in pairs of sexually mature male and female animals. They maintain their bond and facilitate sexual communication by rubbing each other’s scent glands.
The zebra duiker is normally silent, but it may make grunting sounds during mating season.
Throughout the year, zebra duikers can mate. Pregnancy lasts between 221 and 229 days and results in one baby. Females can become pregnant immediately after giving birth.
During the first couple of weeks (2 to 3) of its life, the mother hides her baby in the dense vegetation. She comes to the baby four times a day to give it milk.
During the first three months of life, the baby is completely dependent on its mother’s milk.
At the age of two years, young zebra duikers reach sexual maturity.
In captivity, zebra duikers have an average lifespan of 11 to 13 years.