The capuchin monkey is a cute monkey that gained popularity after appearing in “Friends” as Ross’s pet Marcel and Ace Ventura’s movies as a domesticated monkey named Spike. South America is home to the Capuchin monkey. Capuchin monkeys inhabit tropical rainforests, dry forests, and mangroves in nine different species. Capuchin monkeys are more resistant to habitat destruction than other primate species. Unfortunately, the number of capuchin monkeys has declined dramatically as a result of over-hunting (local people consume capuchin monkey meat), pet trade, and scientific research. Capuchin monkeys are not currently listed as endangered.
Capuchin monkeys are diminutive in comparison to other primates. They can grow to be 12 to 22 inches long and weigh between 3 and 9 pounds.
The prehensile tail of the Capuchin monkey is the same length as the body.
The fur on the capuchin monkey’s body is white (or light tan) on the face, neck, and shoulders and dark brown on the rest of the body.
Capuchin monkeys get their name because they resemble tiny Spanish Capuchin monks, with white faces and dark brown robes and hoods on their heads.
Omnivorous Capuchin monkeys (eat both plants and animals). Fruit, leaves, seeds, berries, flowers, and buds make up the majority of their diet. Insects, spiders, oysters, birds, small mammals, and eggs are also eaten.
Capuchin monkeys are highly intelligent animals that open shells, nuts, and hard seeds with various tools (sticks, branches, and stones).
The majority of Capuchin monkeys’ lives are spent in the treetops, where they can find food and avoid predators.
Capuchin monkeys’ main predators include boa constrictors, jaguars, hawks, and eagles.
In the event of danger, Capuchin monkeys use a special type of warning call (sharp whistling) to alert members of the group. When monkeys greet each other, they make a “purr” sound.
Capuchin monkeys are aggressive animals. Territory typically ranges from 80 to 212 acres, depending on food availability.
Capuchin monkeys live in mixed-sex groups of 10 to 20 animals. The dominant male is the group’s leader. The leader must defend its territory and protect group members from predators and other capuchin monkeys. Leader, on the other hand, is the only one who mates and always eats first.
Although there is no specific mating season for capuchin monkeys, most babies are born at the end of the dry season and the beginning of the rainy season (from December to April).
To attract females, males urinate on their hands and cover their bodies with urine.
Pregnancy lasts between 157 and 167 days and results in a single baby. The baby is only cared for by the mother. When children reach sexual maturity, they leave their natal group.
In captivity, a capuchin monkey can live for 50 years.