The water buffalo belongs to the bovine family. It originated in southern Asia, but it was domesticated and spread throughout the world a few thousand years ago. Water buffalo live in the muddy waters and swamps of India, Nepal, Bhutan, and Thailand’s tropical and subtropical regions. Water buffalo are used as a mode of transportation for both heavy loads and people. As a result, it is also known as the “East Tractor.” Aside from that, water buffalo are frequently slaughtered for their horns, meat, and leather. Water buffalo are an endangered species, with fewer than 4000 animals left in the wild.
The water buffalo is a massive animal. Males are three times the size of females. They can grow to be 6.6 to 9.8 feet tall and weigh between 1500 and 2650 pounds.
Water buffalo are the second largest type of wild cattle found in the wild. Gaur is the largest of the wild cattle species.
Water buffaloes are either black or white in color. It has horns that curve backwards. Male horns are larger than female horns.
Male horns are crescent-shaped, with a ridge running the length of the horns. They can grow to be 5 feet long.
Water buffalo use their horns to protect themselves from predators such as tigers, lions, and crocodiles.
Water buffalo are herbivores (plant-eater). It feeds on aquatic plants, but it also grazes on grass and consumes various types of leaves and herbs.
Water buffalo have large hoofed feet that prevent the animal from sinking into the mud.
Water buffalos live in herds (collections) of a few or many animals. Life in the group protects against predators.
Because of the high outside temperature, water buffalo spend the majority of their day submerged in muddy waters. This allows the animal to maintain a stable body temperature and avoid overheating.
When threatened, water buffalo can run extremely fast. Water buffalo travel at a speed of 30 miles per hour on average.
Water buffalo mating season occurs during the rainy season.
Every other year, females give birth to a single child after a 9 to 11-month pregnancy.
Water buffalo milk contains the highest percentage of fats of any wild cow milk. This is why young water buffalos mature so quickly.
Humans also use water buffalo milk to make various types of cheese.
Young water buffalos are very close to their mothers during their first few years of life. Males will leave their native herd at the age of three to join bachelor herds (all males). Females are typically raised by their mothers.
Water buffalo can live in the wild for up to 9 years and in captivity for up to 25 years.