Facts about Tegu
A tegu is a large lizard. The Teiidae family contains seven species of tegus. They are found in South America and the southernmost parts of North America. Tegus can live in a variety of habitats, including rainforests, savannas, swamps, meadows, and open fields. Because of their friendly nature, various species of tegus (particularly the Argentine Black and White Tegu) are frequently kept as pets. Tegus are frequently hunted for their meat and skin. The number of tegus in the wild is currently stable, and they are not listed as an endangered species. They may become endangered in the near future if hunting and pet trade become out of control.
Tegu is a large species of lizard. Males are larger than females, reaching 4 12 feet in length on average. Females are only three feet long. Tegus are about 50 pounds.
Tegu’s body is covered in beaded skin. The skin is primarily black, with yellow dots running from the neck to the tail. Tegus are green with black markings when they are young. After a few months, the green turns white. Adult color usually develops after the second year.
Tegus have a muscular body (especially males), a very short neck, and a forked tongue.
Tegu is omnivorous. The majority of its diet is made up of plants: seeds, berries, and fruit. Small rodents, insects, eggs, amphibians, mollusks, and birds are also eaten.
Because it enjoys honey, the Tegu is capable of destroying the beehive.
Some tegu species can consume venomous snakes and frogs without suffering any ill effects.
Tegus are highly intelligent animals. They can recognize their owners and form close bonds with them when kept in captivity. Tegu requires human affection and love. It would rather spend time with its owners than eat at times.
Wild tegus, unlike captive tegus, will show aggression and attempt to fight any potential predators.
Pumas, snakes, and birds of prey are the main predators of tegus.
Tegus are terrestrial animals that spend the majority of their time on land, but they are excellent swimmers. They frequently dive and can stay under water for up to 22 minutes without returning to the surface to breathe.
Tegus can run on their hind feet.
Tegus hibernate in the wild from September to March. This is a natural survival mechanism for the colder months of the year when food is scarce.
Female begins egg production prior to hibernation. Mating begins two weeks after awakening from hibernation.
In the nest, the female usually lays between 12 and 30 leathery eggs. Some tegus species will hide their eggs in termite mounds because they provide the ideal temperature and moisture for egg development. After 45 to 60 days, the eggs will hatch.
In captivity, tegus have an average lifespan of 15 to 20 years.