The pygmy marmoset is a type of primate best known as the world’s smallest monkey. It is native to Brazil, Peru, Columbia, and Ecuador. Pygmy marmosets inhabit dense tropical rainforests, lowland forests, and areas that flood for more than three months of the year. The population of pygmy marmosets in the wild remains stable. Fortunately, these animals are not negatively impacted by habitat loss (which is the major threat for most animals). Aside from habitat loss, tourist expeditions disrupt the normal behavior of pygmy marmosets in the wild. Another factor influencing the number of pygmy marmosets is pet trade.
Interesting facts about Pygmy Marmosets:
Pygmy marmosets are tiny animals that can fit in the palm of a human’s hand. Females are a little bigger than males. The pygmy marmoset grows to be between 4.75 and 6 inches long and weighs between 3.53 and 4 ounces.
Pygmy marmosets have dense fur that can be grayish, tawny, or brownish-gold in color.
The pygmy marmoset’s tail is longer than its body. It is encircled in black rings.
Pygmy marmosets, unlike other primates, have claws rather than nails. Their claws provide a strong grip, which is necessary for movement in the treetops.
The pygmy marmoset can leap 15 feet into the air. Another intriguing feature is the ability to turn its head 180 degrees.
Pygmy marmosets use their lower canines to drill the bark and cause sap leakage. Pygmy marmosets enjoy eating this sticky liquid.
Pygmy marmosets consume both plant and animal food (omnivores). They consume various types of fruit, nectar, leaves, and small invertebrates (such as insects).
Pygmy marmosets are quiet creatures. They occasionally make clicking sounds in communication and a high-pitched whistle to warn of impending danger.
Pygmy marmosets are active during the day (active during the day). They spend the majority of their lives in trees, where they can hunt for food and hide from predators.
Pit vipers, tayra, and cats such as jaguarundi, ocelot, margay, and oncilla are the main predators of pygmy marmosets.
Pygmy marmosets live in small groups called troops, which can contain up to 15 animals. The troop is made up of a married couple and their children.
Pygmy marmosets are aggressive animals. The average territory size is 25 to 100 acres. Troop will protect its territory from other pygmy marmosets.
Male and female pygmy marmosets are monogamous, which means they mate for life. At the age of one or 1.5 years, pygmy marmosets reach sexual maturity. Each pygmy marmoset couple has two litters per year.
Pregnancy lasts between 119 and 140 days and results in two babies (rarely one or three). They’ll spend the first two months of their lives riding on their father’s back. Mother is in charge of feeding and cleaning the children.
Pygmy marmosets can live in the wild for 10 to 12 years and in captivity for up to 16 years.